Website reputation report

militantwire.com

Last checked 4 days ago · Point-in-time assessment

71/100Technical Safety ScoreIndependent technical assessment, not a visitor rating
● Local security concerns found

What is this website?

Click to read Militant Wire, a Substack publication with thousands of subscribers.

Local security concerns foundReview the observed form or connection issues below. These findings do not establish malware or phishing.

71/100Safety Score
70%Evidence Confidence
Trust Radar evidence profile Eight evidence dimensions from zero to one hundred. Exact values surround the chart. Threat Intelligence55 Domain History81 Infrastructure83 Website Security95 Security Hygiene50 Transparency50 Reputation50 Operational Stability96
Trust RadarEight observed factors. Select one to inspect its evidence.

How to read this report

Safety Score evaluates observed signals. Evidence Confidence measures how complete, direct, fresh, and consistent those signals are.

No automated scan can guarantee that a website is safe.

Current report context

What changed since the last scan

  • No earlier report to compare
What this scan could verify · 6 observed, 0 unavailable
DNS observed
Registration lookup observed
Network observed
TLS observed
Website response observed
Website content observed

Unavailable and unperformed checks are not clean results. The detailed evidence below remains the source for each conclusion.

Report an inaccuracy in this report →

Independent evidence brief

What we observed about militantwire.com

Updated Oct 16, 2026

The latest scan examined 10 public pages on militantwire.com. Website descriptions below come from the site itself. Registration, connection and threat findings were checked separately.

Purpose and visible content

On its About page, the site says: Click to read Militant Wire, a Substack publication with thousands of subscribers.

Registrar and domain history

Registered on Sep 15, 2021. Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC.

Recorded expiry date: Sep 15, 2028. Registry data can change.

Connection and hosting evidence

The checked homepage returned HTTP 200.

A valid TLS certificate was observed, expiring Feb 23, 2027.

Threat checks and score context

External malware-provider coverage was unavailable. The report does not treat this missing check as a clean result.

Safety Score: 71/100. Evidence Confidence: 70%. These measure different things.

Community reviews of militantwire.com

No approved reviews yet ☆☆☆☆☆

Visitor experiences are separate from the independent technical Safety Score.

Visitor opinions remain separate from the technical Safety Score.

Public content profile

Pages reviewed on militantwire.com

10 of up to 10 pages

We sampled public pages from this website to understand its subject and contact paths. The titles and short descriptions below come from the website itself. They are not endorsements or independent safety findings.

Militant Wire | SubstackClick to read Militant Wire, a Substack publication with thousands of subscribers. About - Militant WireClick to read Militant Wire, a Substack publication with thousands of subscribers. Archive - Militant WireFull archive of all the posts from Militant Wire. The Rise of Besira: Islamic State Supporters in Search of a Digital “Safe Space”Counter-terrorism efforts have disrupted the pro-Islamic State (IS) digital landscape, including an IS-controlled website running Rocket.Chat that users considered to be one of the FPV Drones Used by FARC and ELN in Colombia - by War NoirThe use of first-person view (FPV) kamikaze drones throughout the Russia–Ukraine war has influenced numerous conflicts worldwide and contributed to the growing adoption of this typ Files Without Borders: The Diffusion of 3D-Printed Weapons Designs from the Russo-Ukrainian War3D-printing technology has played a pivotal role in the Russia-Ukraine conflict. How Far Out Are Terrorists From Using Maritime Drones?Rapid Technological Advances Are Closing the Gap Weapons Analysis: ELN and FARC Guerrillas Operating Armed DronesThe globally rising trend of drone attacks has also been frequently observed among Colombian guerrilla groups. In-Depth Analysis: Al-Qaeda in the Arabian Peninsula’s Aggressive Campaign to Direct and Inspire Attacks in the WestAfter weathering a period of financial instability and difficulty with its recruitment and logistical capabilities, al-Qaeda in the Arabian Peninsula (AQAP) remains the most signif Deceit and Disguise: Perfidy in Political ViolenceAs he prepared to embark on a killing spree aimed at Minnesota’s Democratic political leadership, Vance Boelter donned a silicone mask and police uniform and stepped into an SUV de

Public page evidence

Topics and keywords observed on militantwire.com

4 phrases

These phrases were extracted locally from sampled public page metadata. They are observations, not search-volume or ranking estimates.

militant wireTitle, H1, Meta description10 sampled pages
dronesTitle, Meta description3 sampled pages
wire substackTitle, Meta description2 sampled pages
attacksTitle, Meta description2 sampled pages

At a glance

Key findings

✓

Report is current

The displayed evidence comes from the published immutable scan.

i

Confidence is separate

Unavailable evidence is shown as missing and never counted as clean.

!

Verify before sensitive actions

Check the exact URL and context before payments, credentials, or downloads.

Fully explainable

Why this score?

Versioned weights
Threat IntelligenceWeight 25%
55/100

Threat providers were unavailable. The neutral uncertainty baseline is not a clean verdict.

Domain HistoryWeight 10%
81/100

Domain registration age and expiry were checked.

InfrastructureWeight 10%
83/100

Observed DNS records and network address were checked.

Website SecurityWeight 15%
95/100

Observed certificate validity and TLS protocol were checked.

Security HygieneWeight 15%
50/100

Observed security header values were checked for basic protective settings. Empty values, disabled HSTS and unrecognized values receive no credit. This is not a complete browser-policy validation.

TransparencyWeight 5%
50/100

Observed site metadata and About page were checked. Publisher-supplied details are not independently verified.

ReputationWeight 5%
50/100

Popularity is weak context, not proof of safety. Unranked sites use a neutral baseline.

Operational StabilityWeight 15%
96/100

Observed HTTP status and final connection scheme were checked.

Server-side analysis

Automated security checks

Local antivirus and phishing checks

ClamAV · homepage HTMLNo signature match in the sampled HTML
Engine version1.5.4
Signature database date (UTC)2026-10-15T06:24:22+00:00
HTML bytes submitted97,359
Phishing.Database · exact hostnameNot listed in this snapshot
Feed downloaded (UTC)2026-10-16T00:00:06+00:00
Hosts in local snapshot386,082

Sampled scripts and pages

Resource analysis incomplete

6 resources checked · 100 script links observed on the homepage. Partial resource coverage.

ClamAV inspects the fetched homepage HTML on our server. New scans also sample up to four linked scripts and two collected internal pages, with size and time limits. Scripts are not executed. Other downloads, private server files and logged-in pages remain outside this check. A signature match needs investigation and can be a false positive. No match is not a whole-site safety guarantee.

Exact hostname lookup uses a downloaded Phishing.Database snapshot. It does not send this domain to an external lookup API or mark sibling subdomains as harmful. Not listed does not mean safe. Snapshot age is download age, not proof that every entry was recently revalidated.

Homepage HTML only · Eight local rule families · local-security-v2

Checks use the fetched page and redirect chain. Scripts are not executed, forms are not submitted, and linked files are not downloaded. This is not a malware clearance.

Page resource inventory

Linked scripts176
Inline scripts4
Embedded frames0
External script hosts2

Counts describe the sampled HTML, not every resource loaded by the browser. External resources are common and are not automatically harmful.

Redirect from HTTPS to HTTPSecurity concern · 1

The observed redirect chain includes a downgrade to an unencrypted connection. Connection security is assessed separately.

External threat intelligence

Provider coverageNot checked

Local checks do not query external reputation databases. An unavailable check is never a clean result.

Registration

Domain information

Public RDAP observation
Canonical domainmilitantwire.com
RegistrarGoDaddy.com, LLC
RegisteredSep 15, 2021
Domain age5 years
ExpiresSep 15, 2028
Registry statusesclient delete prohibited · client renew prohibited · client transfer prohibited · client update prohibited
Report statePublished

Infrastructure

Network & hosting

Observed endpoint, not legal location
IP address15.197.225.128
Autonomous systemUnavailable
Network organizationUnavailable
Observed countryUnavailable
CDNCloudflare
Web application firewallNot detected

At a glance

Infrastructure summary

Observed during this scan

A compact view of the connection, DNS and security surface. These observations describe what the scanner could verify at scan time and do not prove ownership or ongoing availability.

HTTP response200 · https://www.militantwire.com/
Endpoint15.197.225.128
NetworkUnavailable
CDN and WAFCloudflare · Not detected
DNS surface5 records · 2 nameservers · 0 mail exchangers
Protection signals2 security headers · 2 technologies · DNSSEC unknown

Page telemetry

Observed page statistics

Safe metadata only

These counters describe the fetched response and sampled HTML. Script counts describe references in the markup, not a complete browser network log. Cookie counts cover observed response headers.

Response size97,359 bytes
HTTP check duration0 ms
Cookies observed3
Script resources176 · 2 external hosts
Frames and sampled checks0 frames · 6 resources checked

Encrypted transport

TLS certificate

Valid when observed
StatusValid when observed
ProtocolTLSv1.3
IssuercountryName=US, organizationName=GoDaddy.com, commonName=GoDaddy TLS Intermediate CA DV - R1v1
Valid fromAug 9, 2026
Valid untilFeb 23, 2027
Certificate namesmilitantwire.com

Resolution

DNS footprint

DNSKEY status unknown

DNSKEY presence does not verify the DNSSEC signature chain. Missing records can mean no record was returned or the lookup was unavailable.

A15.197.225.128TTL —
A3.33.251.168TTL —
NSns69.domaincontrol.comTTL —
NSns70.domaincontrol.comTTL —
TXTgoogle-site-verification=37JXdRTPhQXtLCZvvRkl3geLqQWu4yxzOr9zfTrIymoTTL —

DNS observations · no external lookup API

Domain email protection

Exact-host SPF and DMARC observations help the owner investigate email impersonation risks. They are separate from website malware checks and do not change the Safety Score.

SPFNo matching record returned for this exact hostname
DMARCNo matching record returned for this exact hostname

What to do next

Review the records with your mail administrator. Inventory legitimate senders and test SPF and DKIM alignment before enforcing a stricter DMARC policy. Fix duplicate records and investigate overly permissive SPF rules.

This bounded check does not send email, probe SMTP, evaluate recursive SPF includes, verify DKIM signatures or apply organizational-domain DMARC inheritance. A missing subdomain record does not prove that no inherited protection exists. A DNS timeout is unknown, not an absent record. A policy record is not proof that messages authenticate successfully.

Responsible disclosure

security.txt

RFC 9116 observation

No readable security.txt file was observed at the standard locations. This is informational and is not evidence of malware.

Browser protections

Security headers

2 observed
content-security-policypresent frame-ancestors 'self' https://*.substack.com https://substack.com
strict-transport-securitypresent max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains; preload

Response headers

Cookie protections

Passive observation
Cookies observed3
Missing Secure0
Missing HttpOnly0
Missing SameSite0

Only cookie attribute counts are retained. Cookie names and values are never stored. These observations are not proof of compromise and do not independently change the Safety Score.

Detected stack

Technologies

Cloudflare 98% Tailwind CSS 72%

Versions are shown only when publicly exposed by the page or response headers. An observed version is not, by itself, proof of a vulnerability.

JavaScript library advisories

JavaScript advisory analysis could not be completed or no eligible script files were sampled. No clean result is implied.

About this website

What the site says about itself

Click to read Militant Wire, a Substack publication with thousands of subscribers.

View the site's About page ↗

This is publisher supplied information. The independent safety findings are shown separately.

Publisher supplied

Public contact details

These details were observed on the website, not independently verified as an active support channel.

Emailmweditor@protonmail.comSource: https://www.militantwire.com/about

Structured facts

Website identity & response

Public page metadata
Page titleMilitant Wire | Substack
First headingMilitant Wire
DescriptionClick to read Militant Wire, a Substack publication with thousands of subscribers.
Canonical URLhttps://www.militantwire.com/
Final URLhttps://www.militantwire.com/
HTTP response200 · text/html; charset=utf-8 · duration unavailable
Languageen
Structured typesNone observed
Page page detectedhttps://www.militantwire.com/archiveAbout page detectedhttps://www.militantwire.com/about
missing100% evidence confidence
1100% evidence confidence
en100% evidence confidence
1100% evidence confidence
Local headers.csp has default src100% evidence confidence
Local headers.cors wildcard origin100% evidence confidence
Local headers.cors present100% evidence confidence
Local headers.cors credentials with wildcard100% evidence confidence
3100% evidence confidence
Local cookies.cookies missing secure100% evidence confidence
Local cookies.cookies missing samesite100% evidence confidence
Local cookies.cookies missing httponly100% evidence confidence
Local headers.csp has object src100% evidence confidence
5100% evidence confidence
2100% evidence confidence
Dns consistency.mail route count100% evidence confidence
unavailable100% evidence confidence
Dns consistency.cname present100% evidence confidence
2100% evidence confidence
Local headers.permissions policy present100% evidence confidence
1100% evidence confidence
1100% evidence confidence
31536000100% evidence confidence
1100% evidence confidence
Local headers.csp wildcard sources100% evidence confidence
Local headers.csp unsafe inline100% evidence confidence
Local headers.csp unsafe eval100% evidence confidence
1100% evidence confidence

Connection path

Redirect chain

2 recorded hops
Hop 1http://www.militantwire.com
Hop 2https://www.militantwire.com/

The chain is shown exactly as observed by the scanner. A redirect is not itself a malware finding, but unexpected domains or an HTTP downgrade deserve review.

Premium monitoring

Catch downtime and security changes automatically

Regular checks, availability history, and alert emails are reserved for Premium websites. Free reports remain point-in-time scans and do not create recurring server work.

Enable monitoring for this website

Compared with the previous scan

What changed

A comparison will appear after the next completed scan.

Explainable matching

Digital fingerprint

fingerprint-v1
deep-signal-ring-881

Comparable components help find technically related websites. A match does not prove common ownership.

DnsHashed private comparison value
TechnologiesHashed private comparison value

Material changes only

Change history

Show change history

No meaningful changes recorded yet.

Website icon for militantwire.com

Visual evidence

Website screenshot

militantwire.comPreview unavailable

The capture service was temporarily unavailable. This is not a finding about the website. You can request another scan.

For site owners

Show your verified trust report

Place this lightweight badge in your footer to show visitors an independent, dated WebsiteVirusScanner report. It can increase visitor confidence, but it never changes or guarantees the score.

Choose a badge style
Preview on your site
WebsiteVirusScanner trust badge preview

Use the current report link so visitors can verify the evidence. A badge is a transparency signal, not a paid ranking boost.

Questions about militantwire.com

FAQ

Still have questions? Contact us →
Is militantwire.com safe to visit?

The latest Safety Score is 71/100 with 70% Evidence Confidence. This is a point-in-time assessment of observed technical signals, not a guarantee. Check the exact address and avoid entering payment details if anything looks unusual.

Did the scan detect malware on militantwire.com?

ClamAV found no signature match in the sampled homepage HTML. External scripts, downloads and private server files were not checked. This is not a whole-site malware clearance.

When was militantwire.com registered?

The public registry record shows Sep 15, 2021. Registration details may be privacy-protected or updated later.

Did militantwire.com have a valid TLS certificate?

The scanner observed a valid TLS certificate using TLSv1.3. A valid certificate alone does not establish that the site is safe.

How does militantwire.com describe itself?

The website's About page describes its purpose in the report above. This is publisher-supplied information and is separate from independent security findings.

Can a paid listing change this website's score?

No. Premium placement and owner-supplied pages are labelled separately. Technical evidence, the Safety Score and moderation decisions remain independent.

Share your experience with militantwire.com

Community reviews are moderated and remain separate from the technical Safety Score.

Write review →